Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus meadi Nafpaktitis, 1978 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphus holti (non Tåning, 1918) (misapplied name)

Diaphus rafinesquei (non Cocco, 1838) (misapplied name)

Diaphus theta (non Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Lanternules de Mead French

Linternillas de Mead Spanish

Mead's lanternfish English

平吻眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

平吻眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Benguela Current; Brazil; Circumglobal distribution in the region of the Subtropical Convergence, but may be absent over the region 115°W to the coast of Chile. Eastern Atlantic: known from the southern boundary limit, 23°S to 21°S but probably farther to the north in the Bengue; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 06-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9388dc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search