Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus diadematus Tåning, 1932 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphus diademetus Tåning, 1932 (synonym)

Diaphus diademeus Tåning, 1932 (synonym)

Common names:

冠眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

冠眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Benguela Current; Eastern Atlantic: from about 18°S to 23°S, but west of the thermal front between upwelled Benguela Water and South Atlantic Central Water. Indian Ocean: disjunct distribution, one population off Sumatra, the other in Mozambique Channel and in the Agulh; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Namibia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; South Africa; South China Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 06-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc41fc7e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search