Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Grammatostomias dentatus Goode & Bean, 1896 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lamprotoxus angulifer Beebe, 1932 (synonym)

Common names:

torpedo dragonfish English

裸巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

裸巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Grammatostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean: west of the Cape Verde in the tropical eastern Atlantic; between 20N 38N in the north Atlantic; and between 20S and 30S in the Southwest Atlantic. One specimen was recorded from the eastern equatorial Indian Ocean.; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc909dc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search