Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobius zebrus Risso, 1827 (synonym)

Common names:

Gestreifte Meergrundel German

Ghiozzetto zebra Italian

Ghiozzo zebra Italian

Ghiozzo zebrato Italian

Glavocic šargan Croatian

Gobi llistat Catalan

Gobie zébré French

Zebra goby English

Zebragrundel German

Zebrasti glavač Slovene

Çizgilikaya balığı Turkish

Κωβιός Greek

Zebrakayası balığı Turkish

Γωβιός Greek

Ζεβρογωβιός Greek

真斑馬鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

真斑马鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Zebrus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; France; Greece; Italy; Lebanon; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea.; Morocco; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee49f78c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search