Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Symphodus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crenilabrus coeruleus (non Ascanius, 1772) (misapplied name)

Crenilabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Lutjanus melanocercus Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Common names:

blacktailed wrasse English

Clavière French

Hinac crnorepi Croatian

Lappira ca' cuda nira Italian

Llamprega Spanish

Pittara ca' cuda niura Italian

Rouquié French, Italian

Svartstjärtsnultra Swedish

Tirda denbha iswed Maltese

Tordo codanera Italian

Tort Spanish

Zilleyq Arabic

Karakuyrukçırçır balığı Turkish

Mavroourolapina Greek

Λάμπραινα Greek

Λαπίνα Greek

Μαυροουρολαπίνα Greek

Χειλού Greek

黑扁隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑扁隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Llambrega Catalan

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Symphodus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea: including the Sea of Marmara.; Morocco; Sea of Marmara; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey

Additional data:

Subgenus: Crenilabrus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee49f264-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search