Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pteraclis carolinus Valenciennes, 1833 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pteraclis papilio Lowe, 1843 (synonym)

Common names:

Fächerfisch German

卡罗来纳帆鳍鲂 Mandarin Chinese

卡羅來納帆鰭魴 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Bramidae

LSID

Genus Pteraclis

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean: Sargasso Sea; also off Madeira and the African coast between 20°N and 25°N.; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Canary Current; Madeira Islands

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Thompson, Bruce, Data last modified by FishBase 17-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee49eee0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search