Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Liza labeo (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Mugil labeo Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Mugil provensalis (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Bobin Maltese

Boxlip mullet English

Bouri Arabic

Boûry Sammouny Arabic

Buzemadhi Albanian

Caluga Spanish

Cefalo labbrone Italian

Cefulu i scuma Italian

Cipal plutaš Croatian

Fimmineddu Italian

Glibavac Croatian

Kaplat buri Maltese

Kastenmaul-Meeräsche German

Kifon siftani Hebrew

Kleine Meeräsche German

Labbrottu Italian

Llissa morruda Catalan

Ludaš Croatian

Luskavac Croatian

Mange-sabon French

Muiedda Italian

Mulet labéon French

Mulett Maltese

Mulett bobin Maltese

Mulettu Italian

Mulettu 'mperiali Italian

Musaro baggiò Italian

Pesnjak Croatian

Sabounié French

Sivi cipelj Slovene

Sulabei Italian

Tainha-sabão Portuguese

Dudaklıkafal balığı Turkish

Dudakli-kefal Turkish

Grentzos Greek

Læbemulte Danish

Γρέντζος Greek

瘤唇鯔 Mandarin Chinese

瘤唇鲻 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Oedalechilus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canary Current; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Morocco to Gibraltar. Throughout the Mediterranean Sea but not in Black Sea.; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Morocco; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee49e4f4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search