Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Knipowitschia longecaudata (Kessler, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gobius longecaudatus Kessler, 1877 (synonym)

Knipowitschia georghievi Pinchuk, 1978 (synonym)

Knipowitschia longicaudata (Kessler, 1877) (synonym)

Pomatochistus knipowitschi Beling, 1927 (ambiguous synonym)

Pomatoschistus longecaudatus (Kessler, 1877) (synonym)

Pomatoschistus longicaudata (Kessler, 1877) (synonym)

Common names:

Guvid mic Rumanian

Langschwanzgrundel German

Pitkäpyrstötokko Finnish

Dlinnokhvostyi bychok Knipovicha Russian

Kaya balığı Turkish

длиннохвостый бычок Книповича Russian

長尾奈波鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

长尾奈波鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Knipowitschia

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Don; Eurasia: Brackish portions of the Black Sea, Sea of Azov and Caspian Sea.; Europe - Inland waters; Georgia; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kazakhstan; Kuban River; Palearctic; Romania; Russian Federation; Turkey; Turkmenistán; Ukraine; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc90c1f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search