Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gobius arenae Bath, 1972 (synonym)

Gobius cruentatus geniporus (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym)

Common names:

Burdullak Albanian

Cuggiuni minghiarule Italian

Ghiozzo geniporo Italian

Glavoc bjelaš Croatian

Gň foresto Italian

Gobi foradat Catalan

Gobie ŕ joues poreuses French

Gobio galano Spanish

Mazzun irqiq Maltese

Mazzuni Italian

Schlankgrundel German

Slender goby English

Veliki bledi glavač Slovene

Kaya balığı Turkish

Leptogovios Greek

Κωβιός Greek

Γωβιός Greek

Λεπτογωβιός Greek

細鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

细鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Gobius

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; France; Greece; Italy; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea.; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc90bb0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search