Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gobius quadrimaculatus Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Gobius quadrimaculatus trimaculatus Ninni, 1938 (synonym)

Gobius quinquemaculatus Ninni, 1938 (synonym)

Gobius scagioctus Nardo, 1847 (synonym)

Common names:

fourspotted goby

Cuggione spia-parete Italian

Four-spotted goby English

Ghiozzetto dentuto Italian

Ghiozzetto quadrimaculato Italian

Ghiozzetto quadrima-culato Italian

Glavoc cetripjeg Croatian

Gobi de quatre taques Catalan

Gobie a quatre taches French

Gobio de 4 manchas Spanish

Gombit Spanish

Maccarunaru Italian

Mazzun b'erba' tikek Maltese

Pegasti glavač Slovene

Scagioto Italian

Toothed goby English

Vierflecken-Grundel German

Κωβιός Greek

Strogylogovios Greek

Γωβιός Greek

Στρογγυλογωβιός Greek

四斑三角鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

四斑三角鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Deltentosteus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Cantabrian Sea; Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea: southern Bay of Biscay to Gibraltar and Saharian grounds (26°-19°N).; Galician Shelf; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Italy; Lebanon; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Sea of Marmara; Slovenia; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc903772-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search