Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Macrouroides inflaticeps Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bakedaramodoki Japanese

卵头鳕 Mandarin Chinese

卵頭鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Macrouroides

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; French Guiana; Great Seamount; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Maldives; North Brazil Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Suriname; Western Central Pacific: Philippines. Eastern Pacific: Nazca Ridge. Atlantic Ocean: in tropical waters. Also in the Indian Ocean.

Additional data:

In Radcliffe.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jan-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc90334e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search