Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides rudis GŁnther, 1878 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaenoides macrocephalus (Maul, 1951) (synonym)

Coryphaenoides paradoxus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (synonym)

Macrourus paradoxus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 (synonym)

Nematonurus macrocephalus Maul, 1951 (synonym)

Common names:

Bighead grenadier English

Madeiran grenadier English

Rudis rattail English

副突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

副突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

大头突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

大頭突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

野突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

野突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Canary Current; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Great Seamount; Gulf of Mexico; Haiti; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Initial Seamount; Kermadec Islands; Madeira Islands; Mexico; New Zealand; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Kermadec Islands, Philippines, Darwin Seamount in central Pacific, Tasman Sea, Nazca Ridge. Indian Ocean: off Socotra Island and Western Australian Ridge. Subtropical and tropical Atlantic, including the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Star Seamount; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc940af0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search