Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Esomus metallicus Ahl, 1923 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Metallilentobarbi Finnish

Pa sieu Laotian

Pa sieu houa gnen Laotian

Striped flying barb English

Trey changwa phlieng Khmer

Trey changwar phlieng Khmer

Pla siew nuad yao Thai

Letounek lesklý Czech

Sølvflyvebarbe Danish

ปลาซิวหนวดยาว Thai

金長鬚 Mandarin Chinese

金长须 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Esomus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong, Salween and Chao Phraya basins; also from the northern Malay Peninsula.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Salween; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4ff4ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search