Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetraodon leiurus Bleeker, 1851 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crayacion cochinchinensis (non Steindachner, 1866) (misapplied name)

Monotreta cambodgiensis (non Chabanaud, 1923) (misapplied name)

Monotreta cutcutia cutcutia (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name)

Monotreta leiurus (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Tetraodon cutcutia (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name)

Tetraodon fangi (non Pellegrin & Chevey, 1940) (misapplied name)

Tetraodon hilgendorfii (non Popta, 1905) (misapplied name)

Tetrodon bergii Popta, 1905 (synonym)

Tetrodon cambodgiensis (non Chabanaud, 1923) (misapplied name)

Tetrodon hilgendorfii (non Popta, 1905) (misapplied name)

Tetrodon leiurus Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Common names:

Fangs Kugelfisch German

Pa pao Laotian

Pba pbao Laotian

Töppöpallokala Finnish

Trey kampot Khmer

Pla pak pao dum Thai

Pla pak pao jud Thai

ปลาปักเป้าจุด Thai

ปลาปักเป้าดำ Thai

光尾魨 Mandarin Chinese

光尾鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Tetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Thailand to Indonesia. Found in the Mekong basin.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 26-Nov-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9020f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search