Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Osteochilus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Osteochilus schlegeli (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Rohita schlegelii Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Common names:

C Li s?c Vietnamese

C m huong Vietnamese

Giant sharkminnow English

Kenali Malay

Lolok sor Khmer

Loloksor Khmer

Trey lolok sor Khmer

Trey rolok sar Khmer

Pla sa Thai

Soi Thai

Tvrdoretka Schlegelova Czech

ปลาซ่า Thai

施氏紋唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

施氏纹唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Osteochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Thailand to Indonesia.; Cambodia; Indonesia; Mae Klong; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8fe1be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search