Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Osteochilus melanopleurus (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Osteochilus malanopleurus (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Osteochilus melanopleura (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Rohita melanopleura Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Common names:

C m hoi Vietnamese

Kelabau padi Malay

Kiilahuulibarbi Finnish

Krom Khmer

Nok khao Laotian

Pa nok khao Laotian

Trey krom Khmer

Trey kroum Khmer

Trey krum Khmer

Pla nok khao Thai

Pla prom Thai

Pla prom hua men Thai

Pla soi nok khao Thai

ปลานกเขา Thai

ปลาพรม Thai

ปลาพรมหัวเหม็น Thai

ปลาสร้อยนกเขา Thai

紋唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

纹唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Osteochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong and, Chao Phraya basins, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Pacific, Western Central; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jan-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8fdb7e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search