Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyclocheilichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus repasson Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Cyclocheilichthys megalops Fowler, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

Cá ba ky tráng Vietnamese

Da si Laotian

Dta sai Laotian

Dok niew Laotian

Pa doke ngieu Laotian

Pa khao i thai Laotian

Repassan Malay

Trey Sraka Kdam Khmer

Trey sraka kolam Khmer

Trey srawka kdam Khmer

Pla soi Thai

Pla soi nok khao Thai

Tapien sai Thai

Redang skvrnkovaný Czech

ปลาสร้อย Thai

ปลาสร้อยนกเขา Thai

斜口圆唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

斜口圓唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Cyclocheilichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java and Borneo.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8fd9e4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search