Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mystacoleucus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1842) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus marginatus Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Barbus obtusirostris Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 (ambiguous synonym)

Barbus obtusirostris Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Systomus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Common names:

Cá V?y xu?c Vietnamese

Genggehek Malay

Pa lang ko Laotian

Trey tim proeak Khmer

Trey tim proek Khmer

Wader Javanese, Malay

Wader eco Javanese

Weißbartbarbe German

Pla khi yok Thai

Pla nham bee Thai

Pla yaa Thai

Palang vroubený Czech

Parmička tupohlavá Czech

ปลาขี้ยอก Thai

ปลาหญ้า Thai

ปลาหนามบี้ Thai

長臀魮 Mandarin Chinese

长臀魮 Mandarin Chinese

Sia Luo, Malay

Masai Malay

Pla ya Thai

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Mystacoleucus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong, Chao Phraya and Meklong basins; also from the Malay Peninsula, Borneo, Sumatra and Java. Recorded from Myanmar (Ref. 4832).; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8fd200-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search