Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coris gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coris gaimard gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym)

Coris gaimardi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym)

Coris greenoughii GŁnther, 1861 (ambiguous synonym)

Coris greenovii (Bennett, 1828) (synonym)

Coris pulcherrima GŁnther, 1862 (synonym)

Julis gaimard Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Julis gaimard speciosa Fowler, 1946 (synonym)

Julis ganymede Bennett, 1830 (synonym)

Julis greenovii Bennett, 1828 (synonym)

Julis leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

African clown wrasse English

African coris English

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bayan Malay

Bungat Tagalog

Buntugon Cebuano

CŠ Mů gai - ma Vietnamese

Clown wrasse English

Clowngylta Swedish

Dahlia Carolinian

Danlugan Other

Didanagihikkae Mahl

Gaimard's wrasse English

Hinalea-'aki-lolo Hawaiian

Isdang bato Tagalog

Keling asli Malay

Keling merah Malay

Kodiyan-nhola Malayalam

Koilauko Gela

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lampalampa Other

Lippfisch German

Lisheolifaliyap Carolinian

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

LŁkobin„t„t Marshallese

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Mol-mol Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Ilokano, Pangasinan, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

NirťťnťfŠŠniyap Carolinian

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Po'ou pataitai Tahitian

Sugale-mumu Samoan

Sugale-tala'ula Samoan

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Tsuyubera Japanese

Verde verde Ilokano

YŠreperang Carolinian

Yellowtail coris English

Klovngylte Danish

盖马氏盔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蓋馬氏盔魚 Mandarin Chinese

露珠盔魚 Mandarin Chinese

露珠盔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

കൊടിയന് ഞോള Malayalam

കൊടിയന് ഞൊള  Malayalam

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Coris

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Calamianes Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Johnston Island; Jordan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Christmas and Cocos-Keeling Islands in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Society and Tuamoto islands, north to Japan and the Hawaiian Islands, south to Australia. Replaced by Coris cuvieri in the Indian Ocean (Ref. 37816).; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8fc0f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search