Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Johnius cantori Bleeker, 1874 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

坎氏叫姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

坎氏叫姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Johnius

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Indian Ocean: known only from the holotype from Malaysia.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Malaysia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc936064-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search