Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Ninni, 1883) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gobius canestrini Ninni, 1883 (synonym)

Gobius canestrinii Ninni, 1883 (synonym)

Gobius jadrensis Giglioli, 1883 (synonym)

Pomatoschistus canestrini (Ninni, 1883) (synonym)

Common names:

Aschen-Grundel German

Babka adriatycka Polish

Canestrini-Grundel German

Canestrini's Goby English

Ghiozzetto cenerino Italian

Ghiozzetto punteggiato Italian

Glavocic crnotrus Croatian, Serbian

Venetsiantokko Finnish

Canestrinis kutling Danish

Canestrini's Kutling Danish

Κωβιός Greek

Γωβιός Greek

Κοκωβιός Greek

密點長臀鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

密点长臀鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Pomatoschistus

LSID

Distribution:

Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe.; Italy; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Palearctic; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8f6d06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search