Infraspecies details

You selected Coregonus autumnalis autumnalis (Pallas, 1776). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus autumnalis autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) (synonym)

Goregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) (synonym)

Salmo autumnalis Pallas, 1776 (synonym)

Common names:

Anmagiak Other

Arctic cisco English

Arktische Wandermaräne German

Armagiak Other

Cisco arctique French

Kaktak Inuktitut

Kapisilik Inuktitut

Kraaktak Inuktitut

Omul Polish, Swedish

Omulsiika Finnish

Pollan Dutch, English, French, Gaelic, Irish, Swedish

Qaluhaq Other

Qaqtak Inuktitut

Sih omul Slovak

Arktisk helt Danish

Omul Russian

Síh bajkalský Czech

秋白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

秋白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Beaufort Sea; Canada; Chukchi Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: UK, Barents Sea and coasts and rivers of Siberia. Also in Ireland, where it was until recently confused with Coregonus lavaretus and Coregonus albula (Ref. 6258). Northern America: Murchison River in Northwest Territories, Canada; Ireland; Kazakhstan; Lake Baikal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Palearctic; Russian Federation; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Status follows Ref. 54621.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5cccc1a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search