Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lampanyctus photonotus Parr, 1928 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lampanyctus taaningi Parr, 1929 (synonym)

Myctophum gemmifer (non Goode & Bean (1879) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Divertido Portuguese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Lanternfish English

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

发光珍灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

發光珍燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Lampanyctus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean: 55N-30S but absent in the Benguela Upwelling Region (Ref. 4066). Western Pacific.; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Bear Seamount; Canada; Canary Islands; Caribbean Sea; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcae2d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search