Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Awaous ocellaris (Broussonet, 1782) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chonophorus ocellaris (Broussonnet, 1782) (synonym)

Gobius awao Lacepède, 1800 (synonym)

Gobius ocellaris Broussonet, 1782 (synonym)

Gobius punctatus Solander, 1837 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

spotfin river goby English

Bia Tagalog

Bunog Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Visayan

gobie ocellé French

Mano'o-apofu Samoan

Minamihaze Japanese

Mo'o mo'o Tahitian

moomoo Tahitian

厚唇鯊 Mandarin Chinese

厚唇鲨 Mandarin Chinese

睛斑厚唇鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

睛斑厚唇鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

睛斑阿胡鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

睛斑阿胡鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

ミナミハゼ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Awaous

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India to the Philippines and north to Japan. Oceania: Fiji (Ref. 12743); French Polynesia (Ref. 12792); and, New Caledonia and Vanuatu (Ref. 38002).; Australian; China; Cook Islands; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Hong Kong; India; Japan; New Caledonia; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palearctic; Philippines; Samoa; South China Sea; Taal Lake; Tahiti; Taiwan; Vanuatu

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Aug-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8f24f4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search