Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Upeneus arge Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Upeneus taeniopterus (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Bandtail goatfish English

Band-tail goatfish English

Rakoa Other

Rouget Creole, French, French, Spanish

Shirogane-himeji Japanese

Te maebo Kiribati

多鱗緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

多鳞绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

മണക്കം  Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Upeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Chagos Islands; Fiji Islands; Guam; Hawaii (USA); India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Maldives, Chagos, Seychelles, one from Mozambique. Pacific: Hawaiian Islands and Tuamoto Archipelago west to Micronesia, Fiji, and the Ryukyus. Still unknown from the Asian coasts, Australia, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Taiwan.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Mozambique; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Polynesian Waters; Ryukyu Islands; Seychelles; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tuamoto Islands; Wake Island

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc98836e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search