Species details

You selected Cheilinus celebicus Bleeker, 1853. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Oxycheilinus celebicus (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cheilinus celebicus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

Buntogon Cebuano

Celebes maori wrasse English

Celebes wrasse English

Dulas Tagalog

Hananaga-mochino-uo Japanese

Ipus-ipus Davawenyo, Ilokano, Surigaonon

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Porou Carolinian

Slender maori English

Slender maori wrasse English

Turius Tagalog

西里伯斯唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

西里伯斯唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

西里伯斯尖唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

西里伯斯尖唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Ulugsuy Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Oxycheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; China; Davao Gulf; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Lingayen Gulf; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Niue; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; San Miguel Bay; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Moluccas to the Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 26-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8ffe4c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search