Species details

You selected Cheilinus celebicus (non Bleeker, 1853). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Oxycheilinus orientalis (GŁnther, 1862) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheilinus celebicus (non Bleeker, 1853) (misapplied name)

Cheilinus orientalis GŁnther, 1862 (synonym)

Common names:

Buntogon Cebuano

Ipus-ipus Davawenyo, Ilokano, Surigaonon

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Oriental maori wrasse English

Oriental wrasse English

Slender maori wrasse English

东方唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

东方尖唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

東方唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

東方尖唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Oxycheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Davao Gulf; Guam; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Jordan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Wake Island; Western Pacific: Moluccas, Indonesia to Samoa, Ryukyu Islands, Caroline Islands, Marshall and Mariana Islands. Replaced by closely related Oxycheilinus mentalis in Indian Ocean (Ref. 37816).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8e64ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search