Species details

You selected Cheilinus arenatus Valenciennes, 1840. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Oxycheilinus arenatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheilinus arenatus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Cheilinus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Oxycheilinus mentalis (non Rüppell, 1828) (misapplied name)

Oxycheilinus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Common names:

Arenatus wrasse English

Buntogon Cebuano

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Nuri Malay

Speckled maori wrasse English

Thin-line maori wrasse English

砂唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

砂唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

砂尖唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

砂尖唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Oxycheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Chagos Islands; Davao Gulf; Egypt; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to the Marshall Islands and Samoa. Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique (Ref. 41878).; Israel; Jordan; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Red Sea; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 06-Nov-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df49fcf0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search