Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cestraeus goldiei (Macleay, 1883) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aeschirichthys goldiei Macleay, 1883 (synonym)

Aeschrichthys goldiei Macleay, 1883 (synonym)

Common names:

Balanak Agutaynen, Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Kagayanen, Kapampangan, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Waray-waray

Banak Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Goldie river mullet English

Goldie-flodmulte Danish

高氏斧鯔 Mandarin Chinese

高氏斧鲻 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Cestraeus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia and Oceania: Philippines south to New Caledonia.; Australian; Indonesia; New Caledonia; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Vanuatu

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian, Data last modified by FishBase 02-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e589b5b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search