Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Johnius weberi Hardenberg, 1936 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Johnius macrorhynus (non Mohan, 1975) (misapplied name)

Common names:

C Vietnamese

Weber's croaker English

Weber's jewfish English

韋氏叫姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

韦氏叫姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Johnius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; East Central Australian Shelf; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Malaysia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Singapore; South China Sea; Southwest Pacific: Gulf of Thailand, Sumatra, and Borneo.; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed22fb2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search