Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anoptichthys antrobius Alvarez, 1946 (synonym)

Anoptichthys hubbsi Alvarez, 1947 (synonym)

Anoptichthys jordani Hubbs & Innes, 1936 (synonym)

Astyanax fasciatus mexicanus (non Filippi, 1853) (misapplied name)

Astyanax mexicanus jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936) (synonym)

Common names:

Blind cave fish English

Blinder Höhlensalmler German

Peixe-caverna Portuguese

Peixe-cego Portuguese

Sardina ciega English, Spanish

Slepiec jaskiniowy Polish

Blind hulefisk Danish

乔氏丽脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

喬氏麗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

盲脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

盲脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanax

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea2d672-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search