Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tripodichthys angustifrons (Hollard, 1854) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Triacanthus angustifrons Hollard, 1854 (synonym)

Common name:

Black-flag tripodfish English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triacanthidae

LSID

Genus Tripodichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Central Pacific: known only from Australia (including northwestern Australia) and Indonesia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea2cfba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search