Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Allomycterus jaculiferus (Cuvier, 1818) (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

porcupinefish English

Deepwater burrfish English

Porcupine fish English

Dybvandspindsvinefisk Danish

黑斑异短刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑異短刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Diodontidae

LSID

Genus Allomycterus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from South Australia to New South Wales and Tasmania.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southeast Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc960396-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search