Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caprichthys gymnura McCulloch & Waite, 1915 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

horned boxfish English

Ornate pigmy boxfish English

Rigid boxfish English

羊箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

羊箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Aracanidae

LSID

Genus Caprichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: Australia (southern Western Australia and South Australia).; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9604c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search