Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Meuschenia flavolineata Hutchins, 1977 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Yellow-striped leatherjacket English

黄带似马面鲀 Mandarin Chinese

黃帶似馬面魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Meuschenia

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from southern Western Australia to New South Wales and Tasmania.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southeast Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc95fefa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search