Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bubyr caucasicus kosswigii Sözer, 1941 (synonym)

Gobius caucasicus Kavraiskii, 1899 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobius lencoranicus Kessler, 1877 (ambiguous synonym)

Pomatoschistus caucasicus Berg, 1916 (synonym)

Common names:

Asovantokko Finnish

Dalache Bulgarian

Gavmahi Persian

Gel-ye Mahi Qffazye Persian

Ghiozzetto dobrugio-caspico Italian

Glavocic kavkaski Croatian

Guvid mic Rumanian

Kaukasus-Grundel German

Bychok-bubyr Russian

Kaya balığı Turkish

Küçükkaya baligi Turkish

Pontogovios Greek

Ποντογωβιός Greek

бычок-бубырь Russian

高加索奈波鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

高加索奈波鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Knipowitschia

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Aral Sea; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Azerbaijan; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Greece; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kazakhstan; Kuban River; Kura; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea: northern Adriatic Sea and Aegean Sea. Also known from the Black Sea, Sea of Azov and Caspian Sea.; Palearctic; Romania; Russian Federation; Sea of Azov; Sea of Marmara; Turkey; Turkmenistán; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-Nov-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9bfd82-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search