Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dicotylichthys punctulatus Kaup, 1855 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

threebar porcupinefish

Three bar porcupinefish English

Three-barred porcupinefish English

双叶鲀 Mandarin Chinese

雙葉魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Diodontidae

LSID

Genus Dicotylichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Australia; Djibouti; Gulf of Aden; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf; Western Pacific: Moreton Bay to Bass Strait in Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9c9292-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search