Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Platypharodon extremus Herzenstein, 1891 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Platypharodon pewzowi Herzenstein, 1891 (synonym)

Common names:

Wide-tooth Schizothoracin English

Širouš asijský Czech

扁咽齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

扁咽齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Platypharodon

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia.; China; Palearctic; Yellow River

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e530ed90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search