Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Garra orientalis Nichols, 1925 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Discognathus bourreti (non Pellegrin, 1928) (misapplied name)

Garra rhynchota Koller, 1926 (synonym)

Garra schismatorhyncha Nichols & Pope, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

Gara nanpingská Czech

东方墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

東方墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Garra

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia.; China; Mekong; Oriental; Red River; Viet Nam; Xi Jiang River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e51ffbca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search