Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangasius kinabatanganensis Roberts & Vidthayanon, 1991 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pangasius nieuwenhuisi (non Popta, 1905) (misapplied name)

Common names:

馬來亞鯰 Mandarin Chinese

马来亚鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Pangasiidae

LSID

Genus Pangasius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Known only from the Kinabatangan basin, northeastern Borneo.; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc843c88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search