Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brycon falcatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Brycon brevicauda Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Brycon matrinchao Fowler, 1941 (synonym)

Brycon schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1844 (synonym)

Brycon stubelii Steindachner, 1882 (synonym)

Brycon stuebelii Steindachner, 1882 (synonym)

Brycon stübelii Steindachner, 1882 (synonym)

Common names:

nipon

Maloko Djuka

Matrichan Portuguese

Matrinchã Portuguese

Mbooko Saramaccan

Moloko blanc Creole, French

Molokoimo Wayana

Paksuhohdetetra Finnish

Piabanha Portuguese

Sábalo English, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Türkensalmler German

施氏石脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

施氏石脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Brycon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Rivers in Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana. Amazon and Orinoco River basins.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc51b740-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search