Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Menticirrhus paitensis Hildebrand, 1946 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Berrugata chula Spanish

Berrugato chulo Spanish

Bourrugue chula French

Chapana Spanish

Lambe chula Spanish

Paita kingcroaker English

Paita kingfish English

派塔无鳔石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

派塔無鰾石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Menticirrhus

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Peru.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8f5b0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search