Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres malpelo Allen & Robertson, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Doncella malpelo Spanish

Donzelle de Malpelo French

Malpelo wrasse English

瑪爾海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

玛尔海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Eastern Central Pacific: Malpelo Island.; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4e2210-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search