Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres aestuaricola Bussing, 1972 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Donzelle des mangroves French

Mangrove wrasse English

Seņorita de manglar Spanish

Mangrovegylte Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Colombia.; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcaa3a14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search