Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma virens Gilbert, 1890 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Emerald wrasse English

Girelle émeraude French

Seņorita esmeralda Spanish

Vieja esmeralda Spanish

Smaragdgylte Danish

綠錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

绿锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Clipperton Island; Eastern Central Pacific: Revillagigedo Islands (Ref. 9311). Range extends to Baja California during El Niņo (Victor, pers. comm.).; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7c30c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search