Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cantheschenia grandisquamis Hutchins, 1977 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Large-scaled leatherjacket English

Storskællet filfisk Danish

大鱗刺單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

大鳞刺单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76e2d58-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Cantheschenia

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Great Barrier Reef; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: Capricorn Group to New South Wales, Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc96125a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search