Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax nasus Heckel, 1838 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Schizothoraichthys nasus (Heckel, 1838) (synonym)

Common names:

Dongu snowtrout English

Marinka nosatá Czech

大鼻裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

大鼻裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大鼻准裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大鼻準裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and Pakistan (Ref. 41236). Indus river, Western China (Ref. 41093).; China; India; Indus; Pakistan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Questionably a synonym of Schizothorax plagiostomus Heckel, 1838 from Kullander et al. 1999 (Ref. 33323).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Dec-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc974bca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search