Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudolabrus guentheri Bleeker, 1862 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labrichthys australis Steindachner, 1866 (synonym)

Labrichthys cruentatus De Vis, 1885 (synonym)

Labrichthys dorsalis Macleay, 1881 (synonym)

Labrichthys dux De Vis, 1883 (synonym)

Labrichthys gŁntheri (Bleeker, 1862) (synonym)

Labrichthys maculatus De Vis, 1885 (ambiguous synonym)

Labrichthys melanura Macleay, 1881 (synonym)

Labrichthys rex De Vis, 1885 (synonym)

Labrichthys sexlineatus De Vis, 1885 (synonym)

Pseudolabrus dorsalis (Macleay, 1881) (synonym)

Pseudolabrus melanurus (Macleay, 1881) (synonym)

Pseudolabrus richardsonii Steindachner, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Gunther's parrotfish English

GŁnther's wrasse English

貢氏擬隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

贡氏拟隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Pseudolabrus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Great Barrier Reef; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Tubbataha Reefs; Western Pacific: known only from subtropical eastern Australia, occurring in Queensland as far north as Lindeman Island, and in New South Wales as far south as Botany Bay.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8f86d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search