Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ostracion immaculatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Baka baka Tagalog

Bluespotted boxfish English

Butiti Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Hakofugu Japanese

Hako-fugu Japanese

Ko-buk-pok Korean

Tabarong Agutaynen, Bikol, Kuyunon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Lì tū xiāng tún Mandarin Chinese

Wú bān xiāng tún Mandarin Chinese

Xiāng tún Mandarin Chinese

无斑箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

無斑箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Ostracion

LSID

Distribution:

East China Sea; Japan; Northwest Pacific: Japan. Closely related to Ostracion cubicus from Indo-Pacific.; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc628b7e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search