Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trimma taylori Lobel, 1979 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Cave dwarfgoby English

Yellow cave goby English

Yellow-speckled pygmy-goby English

泰勒氏磨塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese

泰勒氏磨塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Trimma

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Chagos Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Chagos and Hawaiian islands; probably occurring in Guam. Recently collected from the Red Sea (R. Field, pers. comm.); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Kimbe Bay; Maldives; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Red Sea; Saudi Arabia; South China Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Nov-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3e7b9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search